Privacy statement

The National Archives of Australia values the privacy of every individual’s personal information and aims to provide an environment which ensures information you provide to us is handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner.

The National Archives is committed to protecting your privacy when using the Destination: Australia website or any of its applications or services (the Service) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998, the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The Australian Privacy Principles set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect via this Service includes:

  • your email address, first and last names, username, and any organisation you may be affiliated with if you register to participate in commenting, tagging or contributing any information to this site. 
  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via this Service
  • any personal information submitted if you participate in a survey or competition
  • any messages you submit via this Service or to mailing addresses, email addresses, Facebook pages, Twitter accounts or other contact mechanisms displayed on this Service, which may include personal information such as name, email address, and any organisation you may be affiliated with.

When you provide personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware:

  • that such information will or may be provided to the National Archives
  • of the types of third parties we may provide it to
  • of the relevant purposes that we and such third parties will use it for
  • how they may access it.

Use of your personal information

In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you via this Service for purposes including:

  • the purpose for which we have collected the information
  • purposes related to the research, planning, development, security and testing of this Service
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this Service
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Additionally, any information submitted to the Service, including your user name may be:

  • migrated into the National Archives of Australia RecordSearch system 
  • accessible by users of the RecordSearch system 
  • available for reproduction by users of the RecordSearch system in complying with the copyright statement on this site.

This information would assist the National Archives of Australia in making the photographs in the A12111 series showcased on this site more findable within the RecordSearch system.

We may share personal information within the Archives and with third parties. The types of third parties to whom we may disclose that personal information includes service providers who assist us in providing this Service or related services, such as providing archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mailing house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties acting on your behalf such as your solicitor or interpreter or where requested by an Australian law enforcement agency.

Use of your email address

The Archives only records your email address if you send us a message by email or mobile device, if you register to use one of our online or mobile services, or if you register requesting notifications by email. If you do not want your email address to be recorded by the Archives, you may unregister from the Service or send a postal mail or facsimile to the address below. Your email address will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it, or for the purposes specified in the Use of Your Personal Information above and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent by way of a specific request in writing (including by email).

We will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose without your prior written consent.

Cookies

The Archives uses session and persistent ‘cookies’ to identify users returning or navigating through the Destination: Australia website, any related mobile application or service session. A cookie is a small file supplied by the Archives, and stored by your web browser or application software on your computer or mobile device when you access our Service. Cookies do not record any personal or secure information about you and do not identify you personally.

Session cookies

All session cookies are deleted when you end your current internet session or shut down your computer or mobile device.

The Archives uses session cookies to allow us to track your movement between pages in our Service. This allows the Archives to remember any information you have provided to the Service so that you do not have to enter it more than once and to customise any information and functionality presented to you to your specific needs.

For example, we may record when you have registered for a Service so that you remain logged in when moving between pages, or we may record the choices you make in an online form in order to present a customised outcome.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are retained on your computer or mobile device between usage sessions and are deleted after an automatically set expiry date.

The Archives’ may use persistent cookies to remember information provided to a Service such that if you leave and return later the Service can be automatically customised to present information or functionality specific to your needs.

For example, we may retain any preferences you have set so that you do not need to set them each time you visit the Service, such as adjusting the text size or the content that appears on pages.

This information is only used to help you use our Service more efficiently not to track your movements across the internet, or to record private information about you.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies refers to cookies placed on your computer or mobile device by a party external to the Archives when you visit one of the Archives’ websites, applications or other services.

The Archives only allows third party cookies from third party services providing reporting or other functionality that supports or improves your use of our Service. For information on which third party cookies are used in this Service, see the third party services section below.

Use of cookies

No attempt will be made by the Archives to personally identify users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may use a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s log files.

While you can visit and browse this Service without accepting cookies, we may not be able to provide the full range of services available through this Service.

Statistical data collection

The Archives makes a record of visits to our services and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of access to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited.

This information is collected for the following purposes:

  • service and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the Service to the user’s needs; and
  • research and development.

The data collected by these reporting systems is anonymous. Any system on this Service that records personal information about you, will specifically ask your permission first.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may use a warrant to inspect the log files.

Third party services

This Service may make use of third party services to extend its functionality or capability.

To the extent permitted by law, the Archives and its employees and agents are excluded from liability (including liability by reason of negligence) for any loss, damage, cost or expense, whether direct, indirect, consequential or specific, caused by use or reliance on the third party services used to extend the functionality or capability of this Service.

Due to the ongoing improvement and adjustment of this Service, the list of third party services used may not be completely accurate or up to date. The Archives endeavours to update this list at regular intervals, however accepts no responsibility for the omission of any third party service from the list.

Specific third party services used in this Service may include:

Google Analytics

This Service uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors. Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the website. It anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this Service, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as newsletter registration. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on activity and providing other services relating to activity and usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software.

AddThis

This Service uses AddThis to provide convenient functionality for users to share pages and material on this Service with others via a social network or electronic sharing system of their choice. AddThis may anonymously track the use of their share function, transmit this information to AddThis servers in the United States or other countries, and use this information for the ongoing development and improvement of their service. You may refuse the use of AddThis by not using its share function, instead manually copying and pasting page addresses or specific material from this Service into an electronic sharing system or online social network of your choice, subject to this Service’s Copyright statement.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control.
However, you should be aware that the internet is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s interactions and transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects.

So while we strive to protect such information, the Archives cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. When any personal information comes into our possession, the Archives will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by postal mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

More information on security is available in this Service’s Terms of use and disclaimer.